NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This District Court of Appeal has held that when a noncustodial parent requests an evidentiary hearing, the juvenile court must hold a hearing before it decides custody and visitation issues ancillary to the termination of jurisdiction and the transfer of the case to the family law court. (In re Michael W. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 190, 192.) In the view of the Michael W. court, “a dependency court ought to accept all the help it can get before it makes an order affecting the lives of the children and parents who appear before it . . . .” (Id. at p. 196.)
Section 364, subdivision (c) reads, “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.”
“When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, section 362.4 authorizes it to make custody and visitation orders that will be transferred to an existing family court file and remain in effect until modified or terminated by the superior court.