NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Therefore, Cassandra B. concluded, “a restraining order issued in a juvenile dependency proceeding is directly appealable to the same extent as a restraining order granted in a civil action. [Citations.]” (In re Cassandra B., supra, at p. 208.)
Section 395, subdivision (a)(1) reads in relevant part, “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.”
Father contends that we should not follow Cassandra B. because, he argues, it is internally inconsistent and does not comport with rules of statutory construction. However, we agree with Cassandra B.’s reasoning. Nothing in the section 395 addresses the appealability of restraining orders.