In re Gardner
[…] Id. "If these indications of legislative intent are insufficient to resolve the ambiguity, under the rule of lenity we must interpret the ambiguous statute in favor of the defendant." Id.

2. Relevant Statutes

¶13 Generally, RCW 9.94A.701(2) requires the trial court to impose an 18 month community custody term for violent offenses that are not considered serious violent offenses. But RCW 9.94A.701(8) provides that "[i]f the offender is sentenced under the [MHSA], the court shall impose a term of community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.695."

¶14 Under former RCW 9.94A.695(4) and (7), if the trial court determines that an MHSA sentence is appropriate, the court must waive the imposition of a standard range sentence and instead impose a term of community custody that includes specific treatment conditions.