In re Gardner
[…] And that authority does not include the imposition of community custody.

¶19 This conclusion is supported by the fact that the legislature expressly has authorized the imposition of community custody upon the termination of other sentencing alternatives. RCW 9.94A.662(2) states, "A sentence for a prison-based special drug offender sentencing alternative shall include: … (e) A term of community custody pursuant to RCW 9.94A.701 to be imposed upon the failure to complete or administrative termination from the special drug offender sentencing alternative program." Similarly, RCW 9.94A.664 - which addresses a residential substance use disorder treatment-based alternative - states that at a treatment termination hearing that trial court may "[i]mpose a term of total confinement equal to one-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range, followed by a term of community custody under RCW 9.94A.701." Former RCW 9.94A.695(11)(c) contains no such provisions.

[7] ¶20 The State’s position is not without merit. But former RCW 9.94A.695(11)(c) does not state that the trial court can impose community custody when a MHSA is revoked.