In re Fuqua Industries, Inc. Shareholder Litigation
[…] On May 22, 1989, Triton and FII entered into the Section 203 Agreement which also provided that FII would not be considered an affiliate of Triton. This provision ensured that FII's officers and directors would be classified as "disinterested directors" as long as they were not officers or directors of Triton or any of its affiliates other than FII. By July 1989, Triton owned fifteen percent of FII's stock. By September, it had acquired just over twenty percent.

In general terms, an "interested shareholder" is one who owns 15% or more of the corporation's outstanding stock. See 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(5).

Defendant Scott also attended the meeting but is not alleged to have voted in favor of the resolution. Second Am. Compl. ¶ 45.

"Affiliate" was defined by reference to section 203 which describes an affiliate as "a person that directly, or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, another person." "Control," in turn, is defined as ownership "of 20% or more of a corporation's outstanding stock." Control upon such ownership will be presumed "in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary."

Second Am. Compl. ¶ 51.

Id. ¶ 60.

5. The Stock Repurchase Program