In re Frederick Cnty.
[…] Specifically, the County contends that the PSC violated due process principles when it accepted, took judicial notice of, and relied on the County's Livable Frederick Master Plan and the PSC's prior decision in another CPCN application for a SEGS in the County, Case No. 9439 (the Biggs Ford case), without affording the County an opportunity for cross-examination or to submit rebuttal evidence.

PU § 3-111(a) governs the PSC's preparation of the "official record that includes testimony and exhibits" for "each hearing[.]" It provides that "[a]ny evidence, including records possessed by the Commission, that the Commission or a party in a proceeding before the Commission desires to use, shall be offered and made part of the record." PU § 3-111(b)(1). Although the PSC "may take notice of judicially cognizable facts and also of general, technical, or scientific facts within its specialized knowledge[,]" PU § 3-111(d)(1), other "[f]actual information or evidence not made part of the record may not be considered in the determination of a case." PU § 3-111(b)(2). When taking notice, the PSC "shall notify each party in an appropriate manner of the material noticed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and shall provide each party an opportunity to contest the notice by the Commission." PU § 3-111(d)(2).