In re Frederick Cnty.
[…] Specifically, we conclude that the PSC's consideration of these did not violate the due process protections afforded to parties before the PSC. See generally Art. 24, Md. Decl. of Rights ("[N]o man ought to be taken or imprisoned or disseized of his freehold, liberties or privileges, or outlawed, or exiled, or, in any manner, destroyed, or deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the judgment of his peers, or by the Law of the land."); PU § 3-107(2) ("In addition to any other right a party in a proceeding before the Commission may be entitled to, the party may . . . conduct cross-examination and submit rebuttal evidence[.]"); PU § 3-111(b)(2) ("Factual information or evidence not made part of the record may not be considered in the determination of a case."); PU § 3-111(a) ("In each hearing, the Commission shall prepare an official record that includes testimony and exhibits."). We address the Commission's consideration of the LFMP and the Biggs Ford case in turn.

Consideration of the LFMP