In re Frederick Cnty.
[…] Because such evidence was not in the record of the hearing before the PULJ, the County maintains that the Commission erred in "accept[ing] and incorporat[ing] the 'new evidence' submitted by . . . LeGore, into a 'closed record' and over the objections of another party, and [in] anchor[ing] its findings and decision with the 'new evidence.'" Although the County concedes that under PU § 3-111(d)(1), the PSC "may take notice of judicially cognizable facts and also of general, technical, or scientific facts within its specialized knowledge[,]" it contends the PSC lacks such knowledge and otherwise failed to comply with the requirement that each party be notified "in an appropriate manner of the material noticed" and afforded "an opportunity to contest the notice[.]" PU § 3-111(d)(2).