In re Frazier
[…] Mr. McDow retired on January 31, 2013, and Judy A. Robbins now serves as the Acting United States Trustee for Region Four. United States Trustees are officials of the United States Department of Justice appointed by the Attorney General of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 581(a). The District of Maryland is a part of what is known as "Region Four." 28 U.S.C. § 581(a)(4). Each of the United States Trustees has extensive duties within their region including the appointment and supervision of trustees as well as monitoring and participating in the administration of bankruptcy cases. 28 U.S.C. § 586. Under 11 U.S.C. § 307, a United States Trustee "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under [Title 11 of the United States Code]." Moreover, a United States Trustee is specifically authorized by 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(4) to file a motion under § 110(h)(3) such as the one now before the court.