In re Frazier
[…] Section 110 was not adopted by Congress as part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 to establish quasi-professional status for petition preparers; rather, it was intended to address a nationwide problem of abusive practices by non-attorney bankruptcy petition preparers. As stated in Collier,

Other provisions applicable to petition preparers include Rule 2016(c) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (the "Bankruptcy Rules") regarding the disclosure that must be made pursuant to § 110(h)(2). In addition to the penalties applicable under § 110, a petition preparer may be subject to criminal liability under 18 U.S.C. § 156, which provides that "[i]f a bankruptcy case or related proceeding is dismissed because of a knowing attempt by a bankruptcy petition preparer in any manner to disregard the requirements of [the Bankruptcy Code], or [the Bankruptcy Rules], the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both."

"Section 110 was a congressional response to problems that had arisen in a variety of jurisdictions, mostly urban. The jurisdictions had seen a large number of nonattorneys who claimed they could prepare bankruptcy petitions without the necessity of retaining an attorney.