Case No. 11-21337-TLM
[…] C.D. Cal. Mar. 27, 2013) (finding debtor failed to establish cause to dismiss in a case that had been pending nearly four years); In re Klein, 39 B.R. 530, 533 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1984) (discussing prejudice from delay, whether caused by inadvertence or design). The delay in raising the argument is significant and prejudicial.
The burden, in all regards, was on Debtors, and they established neither good cause for dismissal nor the absence of prejudice. Debtors' request for dismissal will be denied.
2. Reconversion to chapter 11
Conversions of chapter 7 cases fall under § 706 of the Code. Under § 706(a), a debtor may convert the case to one under chapter 11, 12 or 13 "at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title." Here, Debtors stipulated—with IIB—to convert from chapter 11 to chapter 7. That conversion was necessarily based on § 1112, thus Debtors have no ability or right to convert the case back to chapter 11 under § 706(a), and the Dismissal/Reconversion Motion must fall under § 706(b).