No. 45 WM 2017
[…] Id. She concludes that, based upon "a plain reading of the statute," the General Assembly intended attorneys to be bound by secrecy only to the same extent that their clients are bound.
However, like the Majority, Justice Donohue fails to account for the General Assembly's use of the term "only" in Subsection 4549(b). The relevant language from that subsection is plain and clear. The subsection states that an "attorney" (which, we all agree, includes private defense lawyers) "may disclose matters before the grand jury only when so directed by the court." 42 Pa.C.S. § 4549(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the General Assembly created a single circumstance in which an "attorney ... may disclose matters." Axiomatically, then, if there is only one circumstance in which an attorney may speak, all others statutorily are prohibited.