No. 45 WM 2017
[…] Former-Justice Baldwin remained in the courtroom and next to each of the three witnesses for the entirety of his testimony, without objection from the prosecutor or the witnesses themselves.
In hindsight, the OAG realized that former-Justice Baldwin's presence may have been problematic under Pennsylvania law. A grand jury is not a judicial proceeding; it is an investigation. As I discuss in detail below, secrecy is essential to a grand jury's operation. To maintain this secrecy, the Investigating Grand Jury Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4541 -53 ("the Act"), limits those who may be present in the grand jury room. Unlike its federal counterpart,4 the Act permits the attorney for a client-witness to be present with that witness during his or her testimony. 42 Pa.C.S. § 4549(c)(1) ("A witness subpoenaed to appear and testify before an investigating grand jury ... shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, including assistance during such time as the witness is questioned in the presence of the investigating grand jury."); § 4549(c)(3) ("Such counsel shall be allowed to be present in the grand jury room during the questioning of the witness and shall be allowed to advise the witness but shall make no objections or arguments or otherwise address the grand jury or the attorney for the Commonwealth."). Casual observers or representatives of other entities or individuals are not permitted to be in the grand jury room. This includes lawyers for individuals or entities that are the target of the investigation or may otherwise be implicated by the investigation.