No. 45 WM 2017
[…] They first posited that, "[b]y its terms," Section 4549(b) applies only to persons who are "sworn to secrecy" -- i.e. , those who are required in practice to sign an oath of secrecy -- such as "Commonwealth attorneys, grand jurors, stenographers, typists, and operators of recording equipment." Brief in Support of the Dioceses' Joint Motion to Strike in In re 40th Statewide Investigating Grand Jury , CP-02-MD-571-2016 (C.P. Allegeheny), at 4.
In fact and as related above, Section 4549(b) delineates several categories of persons who must be sworn to secrecy (namely, "a juror, attorney , interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device, or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony") and specifies that "[a]ll such persons shall be sworn to secrecy." 42 Pa.C.S. § 4549(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the statute does not render itself subordinate to its own implementation in practice, as the Dioceses initially portrayed.