In re Ford
[…] The redemption rate is described in section 14-828(b) of the Maryland Code. That section provides that "[t]he rate of interest on redemption under subsection (a) of this section shall be set under § 14-820 of this subtitle computed from the date of the tax sale to the date of the redemption payment." Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. § 14-828. Subsection (a) is the provision detailing the property owner's obligations to make payments to the collector for the total lien amount and post-sale taxes, as well as to reimburse the tax sale certificate holder's expenses in accordance with local law. Section 14-820 of the Maryland Code allows Baltimore City to set its own redemption rate, which the City has done as follows:

Section 14-820(b) provides in pertinent part:

The rate of redemption is 6% a year except:

(1) in Allegany County the rate is 6% a year or as fixed by the County Commissioners;

(2) in Anne Arundel County the rate is 6% a year or as fixed by a law of the County Council;

(3) in Baltimore City the rate is 6% a year or as fixed by a law of the City Council;

(4) in Baltimore County the rate is 6% a year or as fixed by a law of the County Council ....

Md. Code Ann. , Tax-Prop. § 14-820(b).

§ 8-1. Interest rate on redemptions from tax sales. Pursuant to the authorization