In re Ford
[…] ATTENTION: Current law as applied by the Baltimore City Collector requires the Tax Lien Certificate Holder to collect from the redeeming party the amount of actual legal expenses or fees. The redeeming party still must pay the City of Baltimore directly for all liens plus interest and any applicable subsequent taxes.

Tax ( Lien Certificate ) SALE 2020, Frequently Asked Questions Updated April 20, 2020, https://www.bidbaltimore.com/main?unique_id=83F7859A0A2Dl1EA907626CBE186D8C1&use_this=view_faqs# 32 (emphasis added). In addition, this approach is further supported by section 14-828(c) of the Maryland Code, which states:
On receipt of the proper amount, the collector shall notify the holder of the certificate of sale that the property has been redeemed and that on surrender of the certificate of sale all redemption money excluding taxes received by the collector will be paid to the holder. For the purposes of this section, the collector is authorized to conclusively presume that the original purchaser at the tax sale is the holder of the certificate of sale, unless the collector receives a written notice of an assignment of the certificate of sale that gives the collector the name and address of the assignee. Upon request, the collector shall execute and deliver to the person redeeming the property a certificate of redemption which may be recorded among the land records of the county in which the land is located, and when recorded shall have the same effect as a release of a mortgage.

Md. Code Ann. , Tax-Prop. § 14-828(c).