In re Ford
[…] Finally, the Debtor suggested that the Creditor's decision to pay post-tax sale taxes was one not required by statute and not subject to any lien held by the Creditor. The Court observes that section 14-843(c) of the Maryland Code does permit the tax sale certificate holder to pay post-sale taxes, interest, and penalties, which presumably are then reimbursed by the collector. Thus, the Debtor remains obligated to pay the taxes to the collector under section 14-828(a) and the collector, in turn, reimburses the Creditor under, among others, sections 14-828(c) and 14-843 of the Maryland Code.

Again, section 14-828 requires the Debtor to pay the collector "any taxes, interest, and penalties paid by any holder of the certificate of sale." Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. § 14-828(a)(2).

B. Treatment of Claims Under Chapter 13 Plan