In re Ford
[…] Till v. SCS Credit Corp. , 541 U.S. 465, 479, 124 S.Ct. 1951, 158 L.Ed.2d 787 (2004). The matter before the Court, however, may be outside of the Supreme Court's guidance in Till. Rather than applying the prime-plus rate to the claims of the collector and the Creditor under the Debtor's plan, the Court may be required to defer to the interest rate set by state and local law. Section 511 of the Code provides:

If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 511(a).

Moreover, section 511 (b) reads, "In the case of taxes paid under a confirmed plan under this title, the rate of interest shall be determined as of the calendar month in which the plan is confirmed." 11 U.S.C. § 511(b).

Most courts addressing the claims of tax sale certificate holders under section 511 of the Code have determined that such claims are "tax claims" as that term is used in section 511. See, e.g. , In re Blackpool Inv'rs Grp., Ltd. , 509 B.R. 470 (Bankr.