In re Ford
[…] (5) for vacant and abandoned property sold under § 14-817 of this subtitle for a sum less than the amount due, the difference between the price paid and the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and expenses.

MD. CODE ANN. , TAX-PROP. § 14-828. Thus, under subsections (1) through (3) of section 14-828, the Debtor must pay the total lien amount and all outstanding taxes on the property (and related interest and penalties) to the collector. Notably, section 14-817 of the Maryland Code explains the scope of the tax lien referenced in section 14-828 as follows, "property may not be sold for a sum less than the total amount of all taxes on the property that are certified to the collector under § 14-810 of this subtitle, together with interest and penalties on the taxes and the expenses incurred in making the sale, and the lien for the taxes, interest, penalties, and expenses passes to the purchaser." MD. CODE ANN. , TAX-PROP. § 14-817(b)(1). Section 14-817 distinguishes the tax lien from the high bid premium, which is described in the following subsection. See MD. CODE ANN. , TAX-PROP. § 14-817(b)(2).