In re Ford
[…] The language of section 14-828(a) and (b) demonstrate that the tax claims do not vanish upon a tax sale but remain intact and collectible in one form or another. The costs incurred by the tax sale certificate holder are directly related to those tax claims and the tax collection process. This conclusion is supported by the section of the Maryland Code addressing the consequences of an invalid sale. Section 14-848 of the Maryland Code provides:

If the judgment of the court declares the sale void and sets it aside, the collector shall repay the holder of the certificate of sale the amount paid to the collector on account of the purchase price of the property sold, with interest at the rate provided in the certificate of tax sale, together with all taxes that accrue after the date of sale, which were paid by the holder of the certificate of sale or the predecessor of the holder of the certificate of sale, and all expenses properly incurred in accordance with this subtitle. If the collector paid the claims of any other taxing agency, the collector is entitled to a refund of the claim from the taxing agency with interest. The collector shall proceed to a new sale of the property under this subtitle and shall include in the new sale all taxes that were included in the void sale, and all unpaid taxes that accrued after the date of sale declared void.