In re Ford
[…] Ct. Spec. App. 2004) (citations omitted). In addition, this approach is consistent with the section of the Maryland Code that describes the contents of any pre-notice to an action to foreclose the property owner's right of redemption, as that notice must include "a statement that, in Baltimore City only, the holder of the certificate of sale is entitled to taxes, interest, and penalties paid in accordance with § 14-843(c) of this subtitle and interest at the rate of redemption under § 14-820 of this subtitle from the date of payment to the date of redemption." Md. Code Ann. , Tax-Prop. § 14-833.

The redemption rate is described in section 14-828(b) of the Maryland Code. That section provides that "[t]he rate of interest on redemption under subsection (a) of this section shall be set under § 14-820 of this subtitle computed from the date of the tax sale to the date of the redemption payment." Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. § 14-828. Subsection (a) is the provision detailing the property owner's obligations to make payments to the collector for the total lien amount and post-sale taxes, as well as to reimburse the tax sale certificate holder's expenses in accordance with local law.