In re Ford
[…] Moreover, the Court's own review of the Baltimore City ordinance on tax sales revealed only detailed information concerning interest rates, tax deed copies, and resales. BALTIMORE, MD. , CODE subtitle 8, § 8-1 et seq. (2020). The Court has nothing before it to suggest that the Debtor must pay the Creditor directly for anything other than the fees and costs described in section 14-843(a)(4) of the Maryland Code.

Third, with respect to the Creditor's fees and costs under section 14-843(a)(4), the parties dispute whether the Creditor is entitled to statutory attorneys' fees in the amount of $1,500. The statute deems this amount as "reasonable for both the preparation and filing of the action to foreclose the right of redemption." This language differs from other parts of the same statute that speak in terms of "expenses actually incurred" and "reasonable attorney's fees, not to exceed" a specified sum.