In re Drake
[…] Id. Since the 12% penalty was not unenforceable, Fair Deal was entitled to that rate of interest for the portion of its claim based on the taxes it paid after the tax sale.

In the opinion of this court, however, 35 ILCS 200/21-355(c) does not resolve the question of what interest rate is applicable to Integrity's claim. The reason this section does not provide a resolution has nothing to do with the distinction between penalties and interest, or with whether this particular penalty is unenforceable. Instead, 35 ILCS 200/21-355(c) does not apply because of its plain language. It provides a "12% penalty on each amount so paid for each year or portion thereof intervening between the date of that payment and the date of redemption ." (Emphasis added.) To conclude that section 355(c) governs, the court would have to assume that Debtor is exercising her right of redemption.

We know, however, that she is not. Debtor filed her petition for relief under chapter 13 two days before the Redemption Period expired.