In re Drake
[…] When the debtor failed to pay real estate taxes for the subsequent tax years, Fair Deal paid them each time they became due. Villasenor then filed for relief under chapter 13 and Fair Deal filed a proof of claim. Villasenor proposed to pay 0% interest on that claim in his plan and objected to Fair Deal's assertion that it was entitled to an "annual interest rate" of 24% on its claim.

To determine the appropriate rate of interest to which Fair Deal was entitled, the Villasenor court considered three possibly relevant provisions of the Illinois Property Tax Code. The first was 35 ILCS 200/21-25, which states in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a taxpayer owes an arrearage of taxes due to an administrative error, and if the county collector sends a separate bill for that arrearage as provided in Section 14-41, then any part of the arrearage of taxes that remains unpaid on the day after the due date specified on that tax bill shall be deemed delinquent and shall bear interest after that date at the rate of 1½% per month or portion thereof.