06-25-2020
[…] On December 6, 2018, respondent was sentenced to time served, two years of supervised release, 500 hours of community service, and fined $7,500. In addition, he consented to entry of a $9.4 million forfeiture judgment against him, however, the government agreed to accept $262,267.62 in full satisfaction thereof to be paid pursuant to a schedule determined by the U.S. Attorney's Office.
Judiciary Law § 90(4)(d) defines a "serious crime" in pertinent part as follows:
"any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of ... the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state ..."
This Court has previously determined that a respondent's felony conviction of operating an unlicensed money transmitting business in violation of 18 USC § 1960 constitutes a "serious crime" within the meaning of the Judiciary Law (Matter of Kramer, 69 AD3d 139 [1st Dept 2009]).