09-20-2018
[…] Thus, such convictions constitute serious crimes within the meaning of the statute (see Matter of Shapiro, 81 A.D.3d 25, 27, 915 N.Y.S.2d 538 [1st Dept. 2011] ; Matter of Ruble, 66 A.D.3d 48, 49, 883 N.Y.S.2d 36 [1st Dept. 2009] ; Matter of Batalla, 205 A.D.2d 66, 618 N.Y.S.2d 22 [1st Dept. 1994] ). Moreover, respondent acknowledges that his conviction constitutes a "serious crime" under the statute. Accordingly, respondent's conviction mandates the conclusion that he has been convicted of a "serious crime."
As for the interim suspension, Judiciary Law § 90(4)(f) provides the following in relevant part:
"Any attorney and counsellor-at-law convicted of a serious crime ... shall be suspended upon the receipt by the appellate division of the supreme court of the record of such conviction until a final order is made pursuant to paragraph g of this subdivision.
"Upon good cause shown the appellate division of the supreme court may, upon application of the attorney or on its own motion, set aside such suspension when it appears consistent with the maintenance