09-20-2018
[…] He also argues that he is 79–years–old, lives with his wife and 35–year–old daughter who has significant health issues, and he cannot work the way he used to due to his own health problems. Respondent claims that he will be unable to continue making restitution payments if he is interimly suspended.
The crime which respondent was convicted of is a "serious crime" within the meaning of Judiciary Law § 90(4)(d) which defines "serious crime" in relevant part as follows:
"any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of ... the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state ..."
The crime of which respondent has been convicted, tax evasion in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201, is a "serious crime" insofar as it is a felony under the United States Code.