In re F.M.
[…] Respondent–Mother noted an appeal to this Court from the orders terminating her parental rights in Fay and Ted.

The trial court's termination order was entered on 25 May 2012 and served on Respondent–Mother by mail on 29 May 2012. According to N.C.R.App. P. Rule 3.1(a), an appeal from a termination order shall be taken “in the time and manner set out in Chapter 7B of the General Statutes of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(b), in turn, provides that notice of appeal “shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order[.]” Since Respondent–Mother was served by mail on 29 May 2012, a timely notice of appeal would have had to have been filed no later than 28 June 2012. Because she filed her notice of appeal on 27 June 2012, Respondent–Mother noted her appeal from the trial court's order in a timely fashion.