In re Flores
[…] In the filings, Jones refers to a "packet" for "Reprieve for Family Emergency" that was submitted to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, then "[d]irected" to "jail administration and subsequently to the District Court." It is unclear from her filings in this court whether she is referring to the trial court's purported denial of this "Reprieve" filing or, instead, the trial court's purported denial of an application for writ of habeas corpus.

Finally, we observe that Jones, who is a not an attorney, is engaging in the practice of law without a license. See Gov't Code § 81.101 (West 2023) ("the 'practice of law' means the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court"); Id. § 81.102 ("a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar"); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.123 (West 2016) (Unauthorized Practice of Law). The document purporting to confer power of attorney is not signed by Relator, nor is it notarized.