No. 62290-1-I.
[…] Br. of Respondent, Appendix B.
The plea statement form was prepared by Fletcher's counsel.
ANALYSIS
Facial Invalidity
Fletcher first argues that RCW 10.73.090's time bar preventing PRPs more than one year after the judgment and sentence is entered does not apply because her judgment and sentence is facially invalid. The State responds that the judgment and sentence is not facially invalid because the sentence imposed was not in excess of statutory authority despite "typographical errors."
Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a petitioner must bring a PRP within one year "after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." "`Invalid on its face' means the judgment and sentence evidences the invalidity without further elaboration." In re Pers. Restraint of Hemenway, 147 Wn.2d 529, 532, 55 P.3d 615, (2002).