Case No. 99-14099.
[…] Justice Oaks II, Ltd. (In re Justice Oaks II, Ltd.), 898 F.2d 1544, 1553 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 959, 111 S.Ct. 387, 112 L.Ed.2d 398 (1990).
Modification to Increase Amount Paid on Unsecured Claims WABT contends that debtor's tax refund is disposable income that was not considered at plan confirmation. WABT argues that to account for this increase in debtor's disposable income, debtor's plan should be modified to increase the pro rata share to be paid to unsecured creditors. Section 1329(a) provides that an unsecured creditor can modify a confirmed plan to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan." There is a split of authority as to whether or not such a modification shall be granted as a matter of right so long as it complies with the Code requirements of a plan or whether it is granted only upon a showing of substantial, unanticipated change in the debtor's ability to pay.