IN RE JARROD FLAMING, RELATOR
[…] We are not simply being asked to decide whether a district clerk may assess that cost, as in Daniel.
The indication to which we refer is Flaming's representation in his petition that ". . . funds are unlawfully being seized from relator's Inmate Trust Fund without Due Process of law. . . ." Most likely, those funds were taken per an order issued by some judicial body granting Flaming's caretakers permission to remove monies from the inmate trust account. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.014(e) (West Supp 2015) (stating that "[o]n notification by a court, the department shall withdraw from an inmate's account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection [and] [t]he department shall make a payment under this subsection as ordered by the court to either the court or the party specified in the court order."); Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 318-19 (Tex. 2009) (explaining that the withdrawals involved there were made pursuant to § 501.041(e) of the Government Code). --------