No. AP–76959.
[…] Moreover, we need not decide whether the District Clerk's “Bill of Cost” would have been valid had it actually been predicated on a finding by the trial court, nine years after the fact, that the applicant can now afford to reimburse the State for the cost of his court-appointed representation. In Curry v. Wilson, 853 S.W.2d 40, 44–45 (Tex.Crim.App.1993), we held that a trial court's jurisdiction persists, even after the entry of a judgment of acquittal, to order the repayment of county funds under Article 26.05(g) (then Article 26.05(e)). We placed no specific time limits on this “continuing authority.” The provision was amended in 2002, however, to require that any such order be made “during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs[.]” Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 906, § 8, p. 1808, eff. Jan. 1, 2002. Whether this language qualifies our holding of “continuing authority” in Curry v. Wilson is an issue we need not presently decide, given the trial court's concession that no such order has ever been entered in this case.