No. AP–76959.
[…] If the trial court ordered Applicant to repay attorney fees, the trial court shall find whether any determination as to Applicant's ability to pay was made prior to imposing those fees, and whether Applicant had the ability to appeal the imposition of such fees. The trial court shall also make any other findings of fact and conclusions of law that it deems relevant and appropriate to the disposition of Applicant's claims for habeas corpus relief.
Id. at *1.
SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(d) (to resolve controverted issues of fact, trial court “may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection”). The same judge who signed the judgment of conviction in 2002 has also presided over these purported Article 11.07 proceedings.
In Mayer v.