In re F.L.
[…] The court stated it "did not see great openings on the side of the sling" and did not see how the baby could fall out.

The court concluded that skull fractures in a three-week-old baby would not ordinarily occur except as a result of deliberate, unreasonable and neglectful acts of the parents, although the court acknowledged that it could not identify which parent caused the fractures. The court made reference to section 355.1. Section 355.1 states in part: "(a) Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300. [¶s] (c) The presumption created by subdivision (a) constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." "The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the