NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436.) Appellant has not responded to this court’s invitation to submit additional briefing. However, our review of the record disclosed that the court failed to declare the character of appellant’s second degree burglary offense as required by Welfare and Institutions Code section 702.
Second degree burglary is a so-called “wobbler” offense because it can be punished as a felony or a misdemeanor. (§§ 17 & 461.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 in pertinent part provides, “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.”
“The requirement is obligatory: ‘[Welfare and Institutions Code] section 702 means what it says and mandates the juvenile court to declare the offense a felony or misdemeanor.’ [Citations.]” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).)