No. 01-04-00471-CV
[…] Stoker, in rebuttal, argues that Boniface and its progeny have been abrogated by statute. This is correct in some respects. Because of changes made in 1985 to the Family Code, the trial court now retains jurisdiction to enforce certain matters post-divorce. However, while the trial court generally retains the power to enforce a property division when no appeal has been filed, the Family Code now expressly divests the trial court of the ability to issue further orders regarding a division of property pursuant to divorce while an appeal is pending. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(c) (Vernon 1998) ("The power of the court to render further orders to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the property division is abated while an appellate proceeding is pending."); see also English v. English, 44 S.W.3d 102, 106 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (interpreting section 9.007(c) to mean that, after rendering initial decree of divorce containing property division, trial court is legislatively restrained from rendering further orders).