In re Finn
[…] In conducting our review, we are mindful that the language of the statute "should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning and in light of the aim of the Legislature unless to do so would achieve an illogical result." DiMasi v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 491 Mass. 186, 191 (2023), quoting Olmstead v. Department of Telecomm. & Cable, 466 Mass. 582, 588 (2013). "[I]f the language [of a statute] is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to the intent of the Legislature." DiMasi, supra at 191-192, quoting Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Fitchburg Capital, LLC, 471 Mass. 248, 253 (2015) .

b. G. L. c. 190B, §§ 3-410 and 3-412 .

As relevant here, § 3-410 prohibits a judge from probating more than one instrument offered for probate unless "neither expressly revokes the other or contains provisions which work a total revocation by implication." G. L. c. 190B, § 3-410. Here, the terms of the 2010 will were entirely different than those of the 2018 will; neither party suggests that under § 3-410 both wills could be probated simultaneously, and we assume without deciding that they could not be.