No. CV-05-333-AAM.
[…] Evergreen Freedom Foundation v. WEA, 140 Wn.2d 615, 630-31, 999 P.2d 602 (2000) (interpreting statute as "a matter of law" and noting "[t]he objective of statutory interpretation is to execute the intent of the Legislature, which must be primarily determined from the language of the statute itself. When words in a statute are plain and unambiguous, this Court is required to assume the Legislature meant what it said and apply the statute as written"); Grange Insurance Company v. Brosseau, 113 Wn.2d 91, 95, 776 P.2d 123 (1989) (interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law).
B. RCW 64.40
RCW 64.40.020 provides in relevant part:
(1) Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by the law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.
"Agency" means the State of Washington and any of its political subdivisions, including any city, town or county. RCW 64.40.010(1).
. . . .
(3) No cause of action is created for relief from unintentional procedural or ministerial errors of an agency.