No. CV-05-333-AAM.
[…] Lutheran Day Care v. Snohomish County, 119 Wn.2d 91, 112, 829 P.2d 746 (1992) (emphasis in original). "Arbitrary and capricious" acts are "willful" acts. Brell v. City of Bremerton, 80 Wn.2d 518, 526, 495 P.2d 1358 (1972) (defining "arbitrary and capricious" as involving "willful and unreasonable action without consideration, and [in] disregard of facts or circumstances"). With regard to acts which are "unlawful" or "exceed lawful authority," RCW 64.40.020(1) states that a final decision of an agency must be made "with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority." Feature asserts the "should reasonably have been known" language indicates that a negligent act can constitute a violation of the statute and notes that in Lutheran Day Care, 119 Wn.2d at 112, the Washington Supreme Court held that "[k]nowledge of unlawfulness is not required for a cause of