No. CV-05-333-AAM.
[…] Indeed, there is not even any reference to RCW 64.40 in King and Rosen because RCW 64.40 did not exist until 1982. And finally, it bears noting that in at least one reported Washington case, (and in many unreported cases), common law negligence has specifically been pled as an alternative cause of action to RCW 64.40. See West Coast, Inc. v. Snohomish County, 104 Wn.App. 735, 741, 16 P.3d 30 (2000).
Feature did not plead common law negligence as a cause of action in its "Third Amended Complaint" against the City.
In the absence of any case law holding that RCW 64.40.020 permits a cause of action for something less than intentional conduct, the question is whether any interpretation of the statute, specifically the language "should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority," permits a conclusion that negligent conduct is sufficient. Feature cites no authority for the proposition that this language makes any action taken pursuant to such "constructive knowledge" something less than intentional (i.e, negligent).