No. CV-05-333-AAM.
[…] In contrast, neither a deliberate failure to determine the extent of its obligations nor reliance on creative lawyering that provides indefensible answers will ordinarily be sufficient to avoid a conclusion that a company acted with willful disregard of FCRA's requirement"). A "reckless" violation of RCW 64.40.020 is a "willful" violation of that statute.
Support for interpreting RCW 64.40.020 as requiring nothing less than intentional conduct (including reckless conduct) is found in subsection (3) of the statute which provides that "[n]o cause of action is created for relief from unintentional procedural or ministerial errors of an agency." Of course, the converse of this is that there is a cause of action for an intentional procedural or ministerial error.