In re F.C.
[…] (§ 730.6, subd. (h), italics added.)

Subsequent statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified.

A. Equal Protection

Appellant contends that his right to equal protection was violated because section 730.6 precluded consideration of his “inability to pay” full restitution for the damages caused by his arson offense while section 742.16 permits consideration of inability to pay full restitution where the juvenile ward has been found to have committed a vandalism or graffiti offense.

Section 742.16 provides: “If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the commission of an act prohibited by Section 594, 594.3, 594.4, 640.5, 640.6, or 640.7 of the Penal Code, and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons why that condition would be inappropriate, shall require the minor to wash, paint, repair, or replace the property defaced, damaged, or destroyed by the minor or otherwise pay restitution to the probation officer of the county for disbursement to the owner or possessor of the property or both. In any case in which the minor is not granted probation or in which the minor’s cleanup, repair, or replacement of the property will not return the property to its condition before it was defaced, damaged, or destroyed, the court shall make a finding of the amount of restitution that would be required to fully compensate the owner and possessor of the property for their damages. The court shall order the minor or the minor’s estate to pay that restitution to the probation officer of the county for disbursement to the owner or possessor of the property or both, to the extent the court determines that the minor or the minor’s estate have the ability to do so, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons why full restitution would be inappropriate. If full restitution is found to be inappropriate, the court shall require the minor to perform specified community service, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons why that condition would be inappropriate.” (§ 742.16, subd. (a), italics added.) The Penal Code sections to which section 742.16 refers, Penal Code sections 594, 594.3, 594.4, 640.5, 640.6, and 640.7, proscribe vandalism and other acts of defacement with graffiti or other inscribed material.