IN RE FARR
[…] General Produce, Inc. v. Tucker (In re Tucker), No. 06-50092, Adv. No. 06-5107, 2007 WL 1100482, at *4 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. April 10, 2007) (Walker, J.);Georgia Lottery Corp. v. Ingram (In re Ingram), No. 06-11313, Adv. No. 07-1013, 2008 WL 7842077, at *3 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. Feb. 29, 2008).

In this case, Plaintiffs did not allege the existence of a contract or other agreement creating a technical trust. Instead, they cited O.C.G.A. § 23-2-58, the Georgia confidential relations statute, as the basis for fiduciary capacity. The statute provides:

Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.

O.C.G.A. § 23-2-58 (1982). This Court has previously considered this statute in the context of § 523(a)(4) and found it did not establish fiduciary capacity because it fails to designate trust property or to impose trust duties. Tarpon Point, LLC v.