IN RE FARR
[…] Furthermore, the $1 million did not pre-exist Debtor's misconduct. Instead, its creation was part of Debtor's wrongdoing. Debtor fabricated a settlement and fabricated settlement funds. Consequently, the money cannot comprise the trust res. Fernandez-Rocha, 451 F.3d at 816.

Also at the hearing, the Court raised the possibility that Plaintiffs' wrongful death cause of action constituted trust property. However, that proposition finds no support in trust or property law. On the contrary, only property subject to transfer by the settlor can become the subject matter of a trust. See O.C.G.A. § 53-12-25 (Supp. 2010) ("Transfer of property to a trust shall require a transfer of legal title to the trustee.") Under O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 (2002), "[a] right of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned." Thus, because personal injury actions are non-transferrable, Plaintiffs' wrongful death claim cannot comprise the res of a technical trust.