SJC-13515
[…] For the reasons discussed infra, we reverse and vacate the order.
Background.
In 1999, F.A. was found not guilty of committing a sexual offense due to mental illness and was committed involuntarily to a mental health facility pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b) (§ 16 [b]). F.A. has been recommitted annually pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c0 (§ 16 [c:]) Since 2013, F.A. has been subject to an annually renewable buildings and grounds restriction sought by the Commonwealth and ordered by the court pursuant to § 16 (e).
Section 16 (c) provides that after a person's initial commitment order under § 16 (b) expires, that person "may be committed for additional one year periods under the provisions of [G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8]." Sections 7 and 8 detail the procedures by which a person may be committed to a facility if failing "to hospitalize [him or her] would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness." G. L. c. 123, § 7 (a).
In 2020, F.A. opposed the Commonwealth's motion seeking a buildings and grounds restriction in connection with the Worcester Recovery Center and Hospital's (WRCH's or facility's) petition to extend F.A.'s commitment.