SJC-13515
[…] Separately, although the Commonwealth has not contested the timeliness of F.A.'s appeal from the motion judge's order, we note that counsel for F.A. provided a notice of appeal in August 2020 from the tentative order dated July 2020, and filed another notice of appeal from the judge's final order on the 2020 matter issued in June 2021. See Mass. R. A. P. 4, as appearing in 481 Mass. 1606 (2019) (requiring parties to file notice of appeal within specified period from date of entry of appealable order).
Section 16 (e) provides, in relevant part:
"Any person committed to a facility under [§ 16] may be restricted in his movements to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court which
ordered the commitment. If such restrictions are ordered, they shall not be removed except with the approval of the court."F.A. contends that the judge's 2020 § 16 (e) order was unconstitutional because it violated both substantive and procedural due process.