In re Everitt
[…] (See Min. Entry, Dec. 14, 2023.) Based on that record, the Court set aside the entry of default against Claimant Madsen. (See id.) The Court noted that it could not grant the Motion for an Order Noting Default because that submission failed to address the filing or resolution of Claimant Madsen's claim, and requested that Petitioner submit an updated motion. The Court also directed Petitioner to address in that updated filing whether this action is subject to the Servicemember Civil Relief Act (“SCRA”), 50 U.S.C. § 3931, which requires “an affidavit . . . stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit.” SCRA, 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b); (see Min. Entry, Dec 14, 2023).

On January 4, 2024, the Court ordered Petitioner to file the updated motion for order noting default by January 10, 2024. (See Elec.