NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Castaneda v. Olsher (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1205, 1214.)
Here, the motion was made before any witnesses were presented and the only evidence before the court was the Department’s reports. The Department had not yet presented its entire case. Father’s motion was premature. The court appropriately denied Father’s motion to dismiss at this point in the proceedings, and correctly proceeded to hear testimony from the Department’s witnesses.
III. Failure to Investigate
Section 329 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever any person applies to the social worker to commence proceedings in the juvenile court, . . . [t]he social worker shall immediately investigate as he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced.”
Father contends that the Department did not comply with this section because social worker Isbell failed to interview any person at Father’s home in an effort to determine if Evangelina’s allegations were true or not. He argues Isbell merely relied on the investigation conducted by Wendy Luke.