2014-2084/A
[…] Acheson , 42 AD3d 831, 832 [2007], quoting Seidel v. 18th E. 17th St. Owners , 79 NY2d 735, 744 [1992] ; see also Keezing v. Rodriguez , 196 Misc 2d 408 [2003] ).
(i)
The Note to the funeral home signed by Tarcia provides that a charge of 2% interest per month will be added after March 1, 2014 to any outstanding balance of the unpaid funeral expenses. Annualized at 2%, the interest rate being charged would be 24%. GOL § 5-501 and NY Banking Law § 14-a provide that it is illegal to "charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding" 16% per year.
Where usury is claimed, "a loan or forbearance of money at the prohibited rate of interest must be shown if the defense is to prevail" ( Morris Plan Industrial Bank v. Faulds, 269 App Div 238, 240 [1945] ; see also Orvis v. Curtiss, 157 NY 657, 660 [1899] ).