In re Estate of Scanlon
[…] Estate of Gardner (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 169, 174, 512 N.E.2d 971 (court held that although plaintiff was not afforded actual notice of the will being admitted to probate, his attempts to contest the will were still made more than three months after he knew about the decedent's death.) Accordingly, Patrick's first and second assigned errors are overruled.

Probate Court's Jurisdiction

{¶ 15} In his third, fourth, and fifth assigned errors, Patrick argues the probate court erred by concluding it did not have jurisdiction over his complaint brought pursuant to R.C. 2109.50.

{¶ 16} R.C. 2109.50, states in relevant part:

{¶ 17} "Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint. * * *."