In re Estate of Martino
[…] Objectors' judicial estoppel defense lacks merit for two reasons. First, Zambito's assertion in this proceeding that Decedent was his "natural parent" under Probate Code section 6453 was not necessarily inconsistent with Zambito's prior position that he could inherit as Domenick's son under his will. As noted, Family Code section 7601 recognizes that a person can have a "natural parent" who is not one of the two biological parents. ( Fam. Code, § 7601, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) further states that "[t]his part does not preclude a finding that a child has a parent and child relationship with more than two parents." (Id. , subd. (c).) In specified circumstances, a court may even find that more than two persons with a claim to parentage under Family Code section 7611 are parents. ( Fam. Code, § 7612, subd.