In re Estate of Martino
[…] As an exception to this general rule, "a child of a marriage under the Family Code section 7540 marital presumption is barred from proving a parent-child relationship existed with a deceased third person for purposes of inheritance under intestate succession." (Estate of Franco (2023) 87 Cal.App.5th 1270, 1278, 304 Cal.Rptr.3d 414, citing Estate of Cornelious (1984) 35 Cal.3d 461, 463–464, 198 Cal.Rptr. 543, 674 P.2d 245.) But the conclusive presumption of Family Code section 7540 only applies to "the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth." (Fam. Code, § 7540, subd. (a).) There is no evidence that Domenick and Taylor were married or cohabited at the time of Zambito's conception; they did not get married until five months before his birth. Objectors have not argued that Estate of Cornelious applies here.