In re Estate of Lopez
[…] Appellant has not shown any abuse of that discretion.

Appellants reliance on section 11003 for a different result is misplaced. This is because, whereas sections 10810 and 10811 govern the award of attorneys fees from estate assets, section 11003 governs the personal liability of the contestant or personal representative for the costs of litigating an accounting contest without reasonable cause and in bad faith. Here, the attorneys fees award was not against appellant personally, but against the estate. Accordingly, it is governed by section 10811, not section 11003.

Section 11003 provides: "(a) If the court determines that the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award against the contestant the compensation and costs of the personal representative and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorneys fees, incurred to defend the account. The amount awarded is a charge against any interest of the contestant in the estate and the contestant is personally liable for any amount that remains unsatisfied. [¶] (b) If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorneys fees, incurred to contest the account. The amount awarded is a charge against the compensation or other interest of the personal representative in the estate and the personal representative is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied."

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent shall recover his costs on appeal.

We concur:

COOPER, P. J.

BIGELOW, J.


Summaries of

In re Estate of Lopez

Court of Appeal of California
Sep 4, 2008
No. B200549 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 4, 2008)
Case details for

In re Estate of Lopez