No. 2004
[…] A few weeks before the scheduled hearing on the petitions, Mr. Cullen attempted to shift the forum from the orphans' court to the circuit court. He filed a petition to transmit issues to the circuit court in accordance with section 2-105 of the Estates and Trusts Article. Simultaneously, he filed a declaratory judgment complaint in the circuit court regarding mostly the same issues. Pending the outcome of his action in the circuit court, he moved to stay the orphans' court proceedings.
In orphans' court proceedings, E&T § 2-105(b) allows an "issue of fact" to "be determined" by the circuit court ("a court of law") "[a]t the request of an interested person made within the time determined by the court[.]"
In his new submissions, Mr. Cullen contended that the orphans' court lacked the power to decide the proper distribution of Ms. Kirsch's interest in the business.