No. 2004
[…] In cases decided by a circuit court, Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), grants a right of appeal from "a final judgment." In civil cases in the circuit courts, parties ordinarily must await the entry of a final judgment adjudicating all claims against all parties before taking an appeal. See, e.g., Miller Metal Fabrication, Inc. v. Wall, 415 Md. 210, 220 (2010); Silbersack v. ACandS, Inc., 402 Md. 673, 678 (2008).
For proceedings in the orphans' court, CJP § 12-501(a) provides: "A party may appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final judgment of an orphans' court." But although the term "final judgment" appears in both CJP § 12-501 and CJP § 12-301, "the concept of an appealable 'final judgment' for purposes of orphans' court proceedings is very different from the concept of a final judgment in conventional civil litigation." Green v. McClintock, 218 Md.