No. 2004
[…] He excepted to Mr. Cullen's failure to list the partnership interest as an estate asset, his failure to indicate the value of that asset, and his failure to include Mr. Zehfuss on an "updated" list of interested persons that Mr. Cullen had filed a few months earlier.
Mr. Cullen, as the personal representative, opposed the exceptions. He contended that Mr. Zehfuss lacked standing to take exceptions, because, he said, Mr. Zehfuss was no longer an "interested person" under Maryland estate law. See generally Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), § 1-101(i)(4) of the Estates and Trusts Article ("E&T") (stating that an heir is an interested person "even if the decedent dies testate, except that an heir of a testate decedent ceases to be an 'interested person' when the register has given notice" to the heir as required by statute). At Mr. Cullen's request, the orphans' court stayed the matter pending the outcome of his appeal of the district court judgment in the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit.
Meanwhile, Mr. Cullen submitted a second account. Mr.