No. 44246–9–II.
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 9–10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002)). “[T]he plain meaning is ... derived from what the Legislature has said in its enactments, but that meaning is discerned from all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.” Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 11, 43 P.3d 4.
¶ 11 RCW 4.16.200 provides: “Limitations on actions against a person who dies before the expiration of the time otherwise limited for commencement thereof are as set forth in chapter 11.40 RCW.” A creditor must then follow the claims procedures established in chapter 11.40 RCW or be forever barred from making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent. However, if the claim or action is barred by other applicable statutes, it cannot be pursued.