NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court began the hearing on the petition by stating, “decedent died a resident of Maryland with no real property in the State of California. So, why should the petition have been filed here?” The court’s denial of appellant’s petition to probate the estate based solely on the absence of real property in California was contrary to the directives of section 7050 et seq.
Decedent’s death certificate indicates that her residence at time of death was Washington, D.C.
Section 7050 et seq. govern jurisdiction and venue for administration of estates. Appellant initially cited section 7052 as the proper basis for venue in the San Francisco Superior Court. Section 7052, subsection (b) reads in part, “if the nondomiciliary decedent did not die in [California], [the proper county for the administration of the decedent’s estate is] any county in which property of the nondomiciliary decedent is located, regardless of where the nondomiciliary decedent died. If property of the nondomiciliary decedent is located in more than one county, the proper county is the county in which a petition for ancillary administration is first filed, and the court in that county has jurisdiction of the administration of the estate.”
Section 7052 is controlling. Any county where property of a nondomiciliary decedent is located is a proper one for administration of an estate.