No. E2016-02452-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 30-1-151 states that "[a]ny executor or administrator may be removed in accordance with the procedures in § 35-15-706," which in turn provides:
(c) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order such appropriate relief under § 35-15-1001(b) as
may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries.Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1001(b) states, "[t]o remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: . . . (10) Order any other appropriate relief whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law or under equity principles." Among the other relief "provided elsewhere" in chapter 15, section 35-15-1004 states: