No. E2016-02452-COA-R3-CV
[…] (c) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order such appropriate relief under § 35-15-1001(b) as
may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries.Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1001(b) states, "[t]o remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: . . . (10) Order any other appropriate relief whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law or under equity principles." Among the other relief "provided elsewhere" in chapter 15, section 35-15-1004 states:
(a) In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
In the case of In re Estate of Taylor , No. M2012-00596-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 336001, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App., filed Jan. 28, 2013), a successor administrator similarly sought fees against the former administrator: