In re Estate of Andersen
[…] All statutory references are to the Probate Code

The trial court's statement of decision concludes: "Because decedent left no unrevoked will at the time of his death, decedent died intestate. [¶] Respondents are decedent's heirs at law and are entitled to inherit his estate through intestacy."

Will Revocation Rules

"The provisions of the Probate Code relative to the revocation of wills are specific and revocation can be made only in the manner and by the means prescribed therein." (In re Holmes' Estate (1948) 88 Cal.App.2d 360, 365.) The relevant statute is section 6120, subdivision (a), which provides that a will is revoked by "[a] subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency." If a subsequent, duly executed will contains a clause revoking prior wills, the clause remains operative even if the subsequent will is revoked, unless the testator intended that a prior will take effect as executed. (§ 6123; In re Johnston's Estate (1922) 188 Cal. 336, 344.)