No. 04-16-00503-CV
[…] According to the Aguilars, the probate court erred in declaring Anthony to be a vexatious litigant because the probate court failed to find that Anthony had commenced at least five litigations in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date that Morales filed her vexatious litigant motion. The Aguilars argue that although Anthony had initiated eight actions — recognizing the filings of his lawsuits, appeals, and original proceedings — against Morales over a seven-year period, the eight actions comprise three litigations. For support, the Aguilars rely on section 32.001(d) of the Texas Estates Code, which provides all proceedings incident to a probate proceeding are considered one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.001(d) ("The administration of the estate of a decedent, from the filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative, shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction.").
Chapter 11 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code addresses vexatious litigants—persons who abuse the legal system by filing numerous, frivolous lawsuits.