No. 04-16-00503-CV
[…] Aubrey v. Aubrey, 523 S.W.3d 299, 309 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2017, no pet.) A trial court abuses its discretion only if it acts in an arbitrary or capricious manner without reference to any guiding rules and principles. Id.
The Aguilars do not dispute that Anthony initiated at least eight matters against Morales within the seven-year period, and that those matters were determined adversely against Anthony. Rather, the Aguilars contend the eight matters constitute only three litigations because the matters that concern the same probate proceeding should be considered as one litigation. Section 11.001(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines "litigation" as meaning "a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.001(2). The statute does not specify that matters involving the same case should be considered one litigation, and we decline to do so. See id; see also Restrepo v. All. Riggers & Constructors, Ltd., No. 08-15-00348-CV, 2017 WL 4216249, at *17 (Tex.