01-22-00404-CV
[…] Id.; see also In re Commitment of Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d at 674.
We overrule Mother's sixth issue.
Conservatorship
In her seventh issue, Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion by (1) naming Valerie as Elliott's sole managing conservator in the May 10, 2022 decree, and (2) not naming Mother as a possessory conservator because the evidence supporting the finding required by Texas Family Code Section 153.131 is legally and factually insufficient. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a) (requiring trial court to appoint "parent" as managing conservator "unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development").
Conservatorship determinations are reviewed for an abuse of discretion and will be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and unreasonable.