01-22-00404-CV
[…] See In re J.D.G., 570 S.W.3d at 856 (affirming termination of mother's parental rights and holding that mother, who had been divested of her legal rights to child, could not challenge conservatorship determination).
Mother also argues the trial court erred by not appointing her as one of Elliott's possessory conservators. When a parent is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator, Texas Family Code Section 153.191 requires trial courts to appoint the parent as a possessory conservator "unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child." Tex. Fam. Code § 153.191. Section 153.191, however, only applies to parents, and Mother's parental rights to Elliott were terminated. See Tex. Fam.