01-22-00404-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), (N), & (O).
1. Applicable Law - Section 161.001(b)(1)(E)
A court may terminate the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the parent has engaged in at least one statutory predicate act and (2) termination is in the best interest of the child. In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 230 (Tex. 2019); see Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b).
Under Section 161.001(b)(1)(E), a parent's rights may be terminated if clear and convincing evidence establishes the parent "engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child." Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(E). The term "endanger," as used in Section 161.001(b)(1)(E), means to expose to loss or injury or to jeopardize a child's emotional or physical health. See Tex. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Boyd, 727 S.W.2d 531, 533 (Tex. 1987); see also Walker v. Tex.