NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Here, Shawn clearly stated he wanted the juvenile dependency case terminated, and he did not object that the court had not stated a factual basis for the termination order. He has forfeited his arguments.
Moreover, substantial evidence supports the order terminating jurisdiction, and the court sufficiently discussed the basis for the order.
Termination of dependency jurisdiction is required unless the social services agency establishes that conditions remain that would justify the court taking jurisdiction of the children. (§ 364, subd. (c); In re N.S. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 167, 173.) Section 364, subdivision (c) provides that after evidence is presented in a juvenile dependency hearing,
"the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (Ibid.)
Shawn did not provide any evidence that juvenile court protection of the children continued to be warranted.