In re ERIC Y., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. SAN MATEO COUNTY HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. K.W., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at p. 1381.) In contrast, in the present case, mother did not recognize the problem and the allegations against father and his family showed no signs of abating.
Accordingly, we conclude that substantial evidence supported the finding of jurisdiction.
III. Removing Eric from Mothers Home
Mother contends that substantial evidence did not support the lower courts removal of Eric from her home pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c)(1). We disagree, and conclude that the record supports Erics removal.
Section 361, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part: "A dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances . . .: