No. 1 CA–JV 10–0141.
[…] Throughout this opinion, we cite the most current version of each statute as it appears in Westlaw because no revisions material to our analysis have since occurred.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
We view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the juvenile court's determination. See In re John M., 201 Ariz. 424, 426, ¶ 7, 36 P.3d 772, 774 (App.2001); State v. Kiper, 181 Ariz. 62, 64, 887 P.2d 592, 594 (App.1994).
3. See also A.R.S. § 8–291.01(A) (“A juvenile shall not participate in a delinquency, incorrigibility or criminal proceeding if the court determines that the juvenile is incompetent to proceed.”). A juvenile determined to be “incompetent” is one “who does not have sufficient present ability to consult with the juvenile's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or who does not have a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against the juvenile.