Nos. H12-CP04-009733-A, H12-CP04-009734-A, H12-CP04-009735-A.
[…] General Statutes § 52-146f (4). Second, a patient's consent is not required prior to the disclosure of records or communications in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense. General Statutes § 52-146f (5)." (Footnotes omitted.)
Whether there is an applicable statutory exception if a parent testifies in a TPR proceeding may depend on whether such proceeding is a "civil action" or a "juvenile proceeding." See, eg. § 52-146c: "(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in civil and criminal actions, in juvenile, probate, commitment and arbitration proceedings, in proceedings preliminary to such actions or proceedings, and in legislative and administrative proceedings, all communications shall be privileged and a psychologist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. The person or his authorized representative may withdraw any consent given under the provisions of this section at any time in a writing addressed to the individual with whom or the office in which the original consent was filed. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect communications disclosed prior to notice of the withdrawal.