In re E.R.
[…] (In re Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1393.) Although substantial evidence may consist of inferences, they must rest on the evidence and be the product of logic and reason; inferences that are the result of mere speculation or conjecture cannot support a finding. (Ibid.)

B. Analysis

1. Vandalism (count 1: § 594 (a))

We reject E.R.'s assertion there is no evidence she was the person who defaced the wall with red graffiti and conclude substantial evidence supports the court's finding that she committed vandalism. Section 594(a)(1) provides: "(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material."

Here, security guard Salgado testified he observed E.R. crouched close to the ground in front of the wall with her back towards him. She was holding a big, thick marker pen about 10 inches in length and about one inch wide, and making small motions with her hand.