In re E.R.
[…] City of Santa Ana, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1107.)

B. Analysis

E.R.'s primary claim is that section 594.2 is facially vague and overbroad in violation of the state and federal guarantees of due process because it "contains no standard for determining what a suspect has to do or refrain from doing to avoid arrest." This claim is unavailing.

Section 594.2(a) is definite to a reasonable degree of certainty so as to provide adequate notice of the conduct it proscribes, and it also provides reasonably definite guidelines to prevent arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. As relevant here, section 594.2(a) prohibits the possession of a "felt tip marker . . . with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti," and subdivision (c)(1) of that section defines a felt tip marker as "any broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble." The prohibited implement is defined to a reasonable degree of certainty: A "broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble." (§ 594.2, subd. (c)(1).)