In re E.R.
[…] 2. Possession of graffiti tools (count 2: § 594.2 (a))

Substantial evidence also supports the court's finding that E.R. possessed the large black Sharpie marker with the specific intent to commit vandalism, as alleged in count 2. As relevant here, section 594.2(a) prohibits the possession of a "felt tip marker . . . with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti." Subdivision (c)(1) of that section defines a felt tip marker as "any broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble."

It is undisputed that shortly after she crouched in front of the wall, Salgado observed that E.R. had in her waistband a large black Sharpie marker. Salgado testified the marker was nine or 10 inches in length with a "very thick" tip.