10-19-2023
[…] Conversely, when "it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an 'Indian child,'" the heightened protections do not apply. 25 CFR 23.107(b)(2). If the trial court observes the notice requirements of 25 USC 1912(a) and receives no additional information or validation concerning the child's Indigenous heritage, it may properly determine that the ICWA is inapplicable. See 25 CFR 23.112(a) ("No foster-careplacement or termination-of-parental-rights proceeding may be held until at least 10 days after receipt of the notice by the parent (or Indian custodian) and by the Tribe (or the Secretary).").
The MIFPA is the state equivalent to the federal ICWA and is substantively identical with the ICWA in all respects relevant to this case.