10-19-2023
[…] In re McCarrick/Lamoreaux, 307 Mich.App. at 463464. The MIFPA defines "Indian child" under MCL 712B.3(k), mandates notice to the Bureau of Indian Affairs ("BIA") under MCL 712B.9, and provides
"[a]n Indian child may be removed from a parent or Indian custodian only upon clear and convincing evidence that . . . the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
damage to the Indian child. The evidence must include the testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness ...." [MCL 712B.15(2).]
In the instant case, at the beginning of the preliminary hearing, the trial court inquired whether respondent, DE, or JJ maintained any Indigenous heritage. See 25 CFR 23.107(a) ("State courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record.").