10-22-00086-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). We overrule Kirsten and Nikobe's second issues. Because we have found that the evidence was sufficient as to Section 161.001(b)(1)(E), it is not necessary to address Kirsten's first issue or Nikobe's first or third issues relating to the other predicate acts.
We recognize that Section 262.116(7) has been added to the Family Code effective September 1, 2021, which states that the department may not remove a child based on evidence that the parent "tested positive for marihuana, unless the department has evidence that the parent's use of marihuana has caused significant impairment to the child's physical or mental health or emotional development." Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., ch.29 (H.B. 2536), §3. However, because this proceeding was filed prior to September 1, 2021, this section does not apply.
Best Interest