24-10453-BFK
[…] I. Adequate Representation.
Bankruptcy Code Section 1102 provides in part:
On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the United States trustee to change the membership of a committee appointed under this subsection, if the court determines that the change is necessary to ensure adequate representation of creditors or equity security holders.11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(4).
This Subsection was added to the Code as part of the BAPCPA Amendments in 2005. Prior to that, Bankruptcy Code Section 1102(a)(2) allowed the Court to "order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors..." In re Cont'l Cast Stone, LLC, 625 B.R. 203, 207 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2020).