Case Nos. 19-21752 19-21753
[…] This section was repealed in the Bankruptcy Judges, United States Trustees, and Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986. Because the U.S. Trustee program was implemented nationwide, with a few exceptions, Congress limited the role the bankruptcy courts played in appointing and modifying committees, reasoning that this administrative task was better suited for an agency than the courts. Section 1102(c) was replaced with, in relevant part, § 1102(a)(2), which allowed the court to, upon request of a party in interest, "order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors..." The 2005 amendments to the Bankruptcy Code added § 1102(a)(4), which provided the court authority to order the trustee to change the composition of the committee "if the court determines that the change is necessary to ensure adequate representation of creditors or equity security holders."