NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Indeed, mother still has a restraining order against father in effect until September 2014, stemming from father’s threats to do violence to mother, Emily and her siblings. Emily’s attorney reminded the court of this restraining order during the section 364 hearing.
Because father has not demonstrated any prejudice by the lack of an evidentiary hearing, any error by the court in refusing to grant such a hearing was harmless.
DISPOSITION
The orders are affirmed.
We concur: BOREN, P. J., ASHMANN-GERST, J.
Section 364, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Every hearing in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing.”
At a section 364 hearing, “the only issue before the court is ‘whether continued supervision is necessary.’’’ (In re Natasha A. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 28, 35.) The court must terminate its jurisdiction unless the department “establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c); In re Janee W. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1450.)