In re EMILIO C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EMILIO C., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Substantial evidence must support the conclusion being recited." By statutory mandate, the juvenile court must find a DJJ commitment to be a probable benefit to the minor. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 734.) However, the specific reasons for such commitment need not be stated in the record. Rather, that determination must be supported by substantial evidence contained within the record. On appeal, we are required to examine the record to determine if there is evidentiary support for this specific statutory finding. (In re Robert D. (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 767, 773.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 706 states in relevant part:
"After finding that a minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor. The court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered, including any written or oral statement offered by the victim, the parent or guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor .... In any judgment and order of disposition, the court shall state that the social study made by the probation officer has been read and that the social study and any statement has been considered by the court."