IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO E.M.
[…] Kenneth B. v. Tina B., 226 Ariz. 33, 36, ¶ 15 (App. 2010) (citation omitted). "What constitutes reasonable support, regular contact, and normal supervision varies from case to case." Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 250, ¶ 20 (2000) (citation omitted). Abandonment exists if a parent makes only "minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." Kenneth B., 226 Ariz. at 36, ¶ 14 (quoting A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (2007)).
¶15 Father does not meaningfully challenge the juvenile court's finding of abandonment, and the record supports that finding. Father has not had in-person contact with Pat in over two years. See A.R.S. § 8-531(A)(1) ("Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment."). Father picked Pat up from school when Pat was younger and had overnight visits with her. But his visits with Pat decreased, and eventually, they stopped as she got older. Father contacted Mother a couple of times during COVID-19 about spending time with Pat.